The MEI Fellowship has a diverse membership that is drawn from Architecture, Economics, Engineering, Health, Law, Planning, Science and Social Science. MEI works with our Fellows on all of MEI’s activities, particularly the development of our research projects.
Prof Lu Aye
Department of Infrastructure Engineering, Faculty of Engineering and Information Technology
Prof James Bailey
School of Computing and Information Systems, Faculty of Engineering and Information Technology
Prof Robin Batterham
Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, Faculty of Engineering and Information Technology
Dr Graeme Beardsmore
Geography, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences
Dr Joe Berry
Department of Chemical Engineering, Faculty of Engineering and Information Technology
Prof Howard Bondell
School of Mathematics and Statistics, Faculty of Science
Dr Christian Brandl
Department of Mechanical Engineering, Faculty of Engineering and Information Technology
Dr James Bullock
Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Faculty of Engineering and Information Technology
A/Prof David Byrne
Department of Economics, Faculty of Business and Economics
Dr Sangeetha Chandra-Shekeran
School of Geography, Faculty of Science
Dr Shiaohuey Chow
Department of Infrastructure Engineering, Faculty of Engineering and Information Technology
Prof Peter Cook
School of Earth Sciences, Faculty of Science
Prof Robert Crawford
Melbourne School of Design, Faculty of Architecture, Building and Planning
Prof Michael Crommelin
Centre for Resources, Energy and Environmental Law, Melbourne Law School
Prof Shyamali Dharmage
Melbourne School of Population and Global Health, Faculty of Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences
Prof Amanda Ellis
Department of Chemical Engineering, Faculty of Engineering and Information Technology
Dr Glen Farivar
Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Faculty of Engineering and Information Technology
Prof John Freebairn
Department of Economics, Faculty of Business and Economics
Prof Ross Garnaut
Department of Economics, Faculty of Business and Economics
Prof Ken Ghiggino
School of Chemistry, Faculty of Science
Dr Robert Gordon
Department of Mechanical Engineering, Faculty of Engineering and Information Technology
Dr Eirini Goudeli
Department of Chemical Engineering, Faculty of Engineering and Information Technology
Prof Ralf Haese
School of Earth Sciences, Faculty of Science
Prof Fiona Haines
School of Social and Political Sciences, Faculty of Arts
Dr Christopher Hall
School of Chemistry, Faculty of Science
Dr James Helal
Architecture, Building and Planning
Prof Glenn Hoetker
Melbourne Business School
Prof Lloyd Hollenberg
School of Physics, Faculty of Science
Prof William Ho
Department of Management and Marketing, Faculty of Business and Economics
Dr Carol Hua
School of Chemistry
Prof David Jamieson
School of Physics, Faculty of Science
Dr David Jones
School of Chemistry, Faculty of Science
A/Prof David Keith
Innovation in the MBS Centre for Sustainability and Business
Prof Sandra Kentish
School of Chemical and Biomedical Engineering, Faculty of Engineering and Information Technology
Dr Patricia Sauri Lavieri
Department of Infrastructure Engineering, Faculty of Engineering and Information Technology
Prof Dan Li
Department of Chemical Engineering, Faculty of Engineering and Information Technology
Dr Gang Li
Department of Chemical Engineering, Faculty of Engineering and Information Technology
Dr Aaron Li
Department of Chemical Engineering, Faculty of Engineering and Information Technology
Dr Wen Li
Department of Mechanical Engineering, Faculty of Engineering and Information Technology
Prof Pierluigi Mancarella
Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Faculty of Engineering and Information Technology
Prof Chris Manzie
Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Faculty of Engineering and Information Technology
Dr Leslie Martin
Department of Economics, Faculty of Business and Economics
Prof Stephan Matthai
Department of Infrastructure Engineering, Faculty of Engineering and Information Technology
Prof Brendon McNiven
Melbourne School of Design, Faculty of Architecture, Building and Planning
Dr Reihana Mohideen
Nossal Institute, Melbourne School of Population and Global Health
Dr Tesfaye Molla
Department of Mechanical Engineering, Faculty of Engineering and Information Technology
Prof Jason Monty
Department of Mechanical Engineering, Faculty of Engineering and Information Technology
Prof Paul Mulvaney
School of Chemistry, Faculty of Science
A/Prof Kathryn Mumford
Department of Chemical Engineering, Faculty of Engineering and Information Technology
A/Prof Guillermo Narsilio Ferrero
Department of Infrastructure Engineering, Faculty of Engineering and Information Technology
Prof Tuan Ngo
Department of Infrastructure Engineering, Faculty of Engineering and Information Technology
Prof Nando Ochoa Pizzali
Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Faculty of Engineering and Information Technology
Prof Jacqueline Peel
Centre for Resources, Energy and Environmental Law, Melbourne Law School
Dr Samintha Perera
Department of Infrastructure Engineering, Faculty of Engineering and Information Technology
Dr Farzad Poursadegh
Department of Mechanical Engineering, Faculty of Engineering and Information Technology
Prof Greg Qiao
Department of Mechanical Engineering, Faculty of Engineering and Information Technology
Prof Peter Rayner
School of Earth Sciences, Faculty of Science
Dr Behzad Rismanchi
Department of Infrastructure Engineering, Faculty of Engineering and Information Technology
Prof Richard Sandberg
Department of Mechanical Engineering, Faculty of Engineering and Information Technology
Prof Mike Sandiford
School of Earth Sciences, Faculty of Science
Dr Robyn Schofield
School of Earth Sciences, Faculty of Science
A/Prof Colin Scholes
Department of Chemical Engineering, Faculty of Engineering and Information Technology
Prof Martin Sevior
School of Physics, Faculty of Science
Dr Peter Sherrell
Department of Chemical Engineering, Faculty of Engineering and Information Technology
Prof Prakash Singh
Department of Management and Marketing, Faculty of Business and Economics
Prof Trevor Smith
School of Chemistry, Faculty of Science
Prof Kate Smith-Miles
School of Mathematics and Statistics, Faculty of Science
Jo Staines
Department of Mechanical Engineering, Faculty of Engineering and Information Technology
Prof Geoff Stevens
School of Chemical and Biomedical Engineering, Faculty of Engineering and Information Technology
Prof Mark Stevenson
Melbourne School of Design, Faculty of Architecture, Building and Planning
Dr Mohsen Talei
Department of Mechanical Engineering, Faculty of Engineering and Information Technology
Prof Doreen Thomas
Department of Mechanical Engineering, Faculty of Engineering and Information Technology
Dr Claire Vincent
School of Earth Sciences, Faculty of Science
Dr Maria Vrakopoulou
Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Faculty of Engineering and Information Technology
Dr Wallace Wong
School of Chemistry, Faculty of Science
Prof Rachel Webster
School of Physics, Faculty of Science
A/Prof Yi Yang
Department of Mechanical Engineering, Faculty of Engineering and Information Technology
Prof Margaret Young
Environmental Law, Melbourne Law School
Dr Ali Zavabeti
Department of Chemical Engineering, Faculty of Engineering and Information Technology
Dr Eleanor Green
Geography, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences
Dr Helena Wang
Chemical Engineering